Precautionary Boil Water Notice for Levin – LIFTED

Precautionary Boil Water Notice for the Levin Water Supply LIFTED

Horowhenua District Council has lifted the Precautionary Boil Water Notice (issued last Friday night) for the Levin water supply as of this morning, Thursday 9 February.

The Levin Water Treatment Plant system is recovering and returning to normal. There is now sufficient storage and this is gradually increasing. The water is clean and is treated, and there are no issues. Based on this, we can lift the precautionary boil water notice.

We appreciate that the notice would have caused inconvenience and even some frustration, however our actions are guided by the need to be always on the safe side. We take no chances when it comes to the quality of the water that is being sent out to the community. The uncertainty around the dirty status of the river required that we stay on the side of caution.

The Levin Water Treatment Plant upgrade is due to be complete at the end of March 2017, and when that upgrade is complete, the plant will be more resilient.

We certainly appreciate everyone’s understanding and cooperation over the past two days.

Horowhenua District Council

Precautionary Boil Water Notice for Levin: 7 February 2017

Boil Water Notice issued for the Levin Water Supply

Horowhenua District Council is issuing a Precautionary Boil Water Notice for the Levin water supply as of today, Tuesday 07 February 2017.  This is due to continuous rain and landslides upstream of the Ohau river that has elevated river turbidity, causing the water treatment plant to shut down since this morning.

The plant is currently compliant with drinking water standards and chlorination of the supply is continuing, however this is only a precautionary notice to safeguard the residents and commercial customers in the case that the river water does not improve.

  • If you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor or Healthline 0800 611 116.
  • People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, pregnant women, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

Residents with other houses or tenants on their properties should advise them of the contents of this notice.

Residents are also advised to reduce their water use wherever possible to help our treatment plant cope better, while this notice is in place.

Please refer to the Council website http://www.horowhenua.govt.nz for more information on what you need to do when a boil water notice is in effect.

Lacey Wilson

Communications Lead • Kaihautū Whakawhitiwhiti Kōrero

Horowhenua District Council

Precautionary Boil Water Notice for Levin – Lifted

Precautionary Boil Water Notice for Levin – Lifted

The Precautionary Boil Water Notice for the Levin water supply, issued on Friday night, has now been LIFTED.  We sincerely thank you for your understanding and cooperation!

The system is recovering and returning to normal. We currently have over 50% storage and this is gradually increasing. The water is clean and is treated, and there are no issues. Based on this, we can lift the precautionary boil water notice.

We appreciate that the notice would have caused some inconvenience and even frustration, however our actions are guided by the need to be always on the safe side. We take no chances when it comes to the quality of the water that is being sent out to the community. The uncertainty around the dirty status of the river required that we stay on the side of caution.

This is one of the reasons why we are spending over $3 million at the Levin Water Treatment Plant and when that upgrade is complete, the plant will be more resilient.

 

Horowhenua District Council

1 2 3 42